14 Name: Seele : 2023-08-07 14:10 ID:SDESrkoy [Del]
1. All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001): portrays the hardships of being a teenager in a relatable way for me, also has interesting directing
2. Mysterious Skin (2004): incredibly heartbreaking, amazing movie but i will never watch it again
3. Interstellar (2014): probably my favorite movie about space
4. Blade Runner 2049 (2017): perfect cinematography
5. Blue Spring (2001): very raw and honest
15 Name: Brightway : 2023-09-20 05:31 ID:FURGyG98 [Del]
Hello there! Glad to be back on the site. It's been a while. Here are my top 5 favorite movies of all time.
1. V For Vendetta
This movie inspired me in a lot of ways. All throughout the film, there are themes and philosophies that I personally identify with. As such, over time, I've made them my own. Since this movie changed my life in such a fundamental way, as I embark on my own journey as a filmmaker, I plan to one day change someone's life in the same way my life was changed: for the better.
2. WALL-E
My favorite Pixar film. When the captain said: "I don't want to survive! I want to live!" that shook me to my core. I learned that the two were not necessarily the same. Also, I'm a sucker for a cute romance and a robot love story of all things? Brilliant.
3. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Post too long. Click to view the
thread page to see the entire post.
16 Name: vivi : 2023-10-25 20:28 ID:LMuNBOQW [Del]
1. spirited away
2. corpse bride (even if the endgame sucked)
3. mulan
4. 500 days of summer
5. the aristocats