I didn't watch as many anime this year as I would like, but I still reached a significant amount soooo here goes my votes!
1. Best Show-Attack on Titian. It definitely stole all the attention this year.
2. Best Animation Studio-Kyoto Animation. Because they wnated to show off how well they could animate
WATER Free became a byproduct.
3. Most Overrated- Free! Speaking of Free, I remember it got tons of hype when it began, but the story and ending was so so, and for me ending is paramount.
4. Most Underrated- I didn't watch much anime from this year so I do have the right to decide on this one.
5. Most Pleasing Surprise-Love Lab. Going in I thought it would be a standard time waster, but to my surprise this anime kept me laughing so hard at some points I couldn't breath
6. Biggest Disappointment-Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaete mo Omaera ga Warui! I was really excited for this one but ended up dropping it halfway through, Tomokos attempts at being popular became depressing to watch.
7. Best Airing Season-Summer had The World God Only knows in it which I was waiting a year for so when it finally came around I was so happy. So Summer
8. Best Animation Quality- Attack on Titian. dem fight scenes, nuff said
9. Best Art Direction- Kamisama no Inai Nichiyobi Everything was so beautiful its hard to believe god would abandon that world
10. Best Writing-Writers of The World God Only Knows season 3 did a fantastic job of being able to stick to the mangas story line given the short time span of the anime. NOT ONE WASTED EPISODE!
11. Most Feels-Also world God Only Knows 3. idk it the romance i guess
12. Best Jack of All Trades-Attack on Titian . its got everything it needs
13. Favorite Single Episode- (This will be a hard one for many- which single episode of any anime this year was your favorite episode in all of 2013?)
14. Best OP Jiyuu no Tsubasa from Attack on Titain. It so
EPIC 15. Best ED-
Love Labs was so cute! >w<
16. Best OST-
Attack on Titian 17. Best Voice Acting- Again Attack on Titian. The voices all fit perfectly with thier charachters
18. Best MC- Kiema Katsuragi from The world God Only Knows
19. Best Supporting Character- Levi Rivaille from Attack on Titian
20. Best Antagonist- I don't think this year had any outstanding antagonists...
21. Best Death- Hambart, Hampnie from Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi.
22. Best Anime Original-Galilei Donna. a nice adventure story about the decedents of Galileo
23. Best Short-I haven't seen any shorts from this year.
24. Best OVA or ONA- Mirai Nikki Redial. world in which Yuno is not a psycho crazy killer bitch
25. Best Movie-Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryouiki no Deja vu. Its a sweet addition to a great anime.